GMS AND GHS BAND STUDENTS EXCEL IN ALL DISTRICT BAND AUDITIONS PDF Print
Tuesday, 20 November 2012 07:35

Over the past 2 weekends, members of the Glasgow Middle School and Glasgow High School Bands have been auditioning for the 2013 All-District Band.  Students were required to play prepared music along with scales and sight-reading music for a panel of judges.  This year, Mr. Doug Smith GMS Director and Corey Bonds, GHS Director are thrilled to announce their results for this esteemed event.

 

11th & 12th Grade Band

 

Kayla Hall--2nd Chair Flute, Recommended for 2nd Round

Kiera Mayes--8th Chair Flute, Recommended for 2nd Round

Ashleigh McBride--2nd Chair Oboe, Recommended for 2nd Round

Chase Stewart--2nd Chair Bassoon, Recommended for 2nd Round

Jalasia Tobin--1st Alternate Bassoon

Trevor Edwards--3rd Chair Clarinet, Recommended for 2nd Round

Katelyn Rushing--10th Chair Clarinet

Jessica McCorkle--11th Chair Clarinet

Kaitlyn Hale--2nd Alternate Bass Clarinet

Sydney Norman--1st Chair Alto Saxophone, Recommended for 2nd Round

Evan Bartley--Recommended for 2nd Round

Griffin Botts--1st Chair Horn, Recommended for 2nd Round

Aaron Cambron--4th Chair Horn, Recommended for 2nd Round

John Shadowen--4th Chair Trombone, Recommended for 2nd Round

Taylor Workman--Recommended for 2nd Round

Simon McBride--Recommended for 2nd Round

 

 

9th & 10th Grade Band

 

Tiffany Pritchard--9th Chair Flute

 

Keely Largent--12th Chair Flute

 

Kelly Lynch--4th Chair Clarinet

 

Alison Cambron--12 Chair Clarinet

 

Catherine Elleman--2nd Chair Bass Clarinet

 

Greg Hayes--1st Alternate Bass Clarinet

 

Hunter Lindsey--1st Chair Alto Saxophone

 

Evan Bartley--1st Alternate Tenor Saxophone

 

Stefania-D'Ettorre--9th Chair Trumpet

 

Abriana Page--1st Alternate Trumpet

 

Jacob Cooper--3rd Chair Horn

 

Chase Meador--6th Chair Horn

 

Dylan Martin--4th Chair Trombone

 

Daniel Bannister--8th Chair Trombone

 

Taylor Workman--2nd Chair Euphonium

 

Simon McBride--3rd Chair Tuba

 

 

 

7th & 8th Grade Students

 

Ryan Garmon--3rd Chair Flute

 

Breanna Erickson--6th Chair Flute

 

Courtney Hale--8th Chair Flute

 

Tess Hatton--10th Chair Flute

 

Katie Jones--12th Chair Flute

 

Madeline Hostrom--3rd Chair Oboe

 

Grayson Martin--1st Chair Clarinet

 

Bennett Pack--5th Chair Clarinet

 

Sarah Garrett--11th Chair Clarinet

 

Tamisha Sanders--18th Chair Clarinet

 

Langford Lessenberry--1st Alternate Clarinet

 

Ashland Page--3rd Chair Alto Saxophone

 

Parker Cassady--3rd Chair Tenor Saxophone

 

Clay York--1st Alternate Tenor Saxophone

 

Josh Garrett--3rd Chair Trumpet

 

Marian McBride--11th Chair Trumpet

 

Ethan Shepard--13th Chair Trumpet

 

Wyatt Griffin--1st Chair Horn

 

Riley Fudge--9th Chair Trombone

 

Connor Birge--4th Chair Tuba

 

Briana Brooks--1st Chair Mallets

 

Anish Patel--2nd Chair Mallets

 

Mason Wade--3rd Chair Mallets

 

Jared Hall--1st Chair Snare

 

Austin Clark--4th Chair Snare

 

Madison Jessee--1st Alternate Snare

 

Kaleah Francis--2nd Alternate Timpani

 

 

 

All totaled, Glasgow's Band Program has 47 Chair Placements and 9 Alternates, totaling 56 total honored students.  This is a great accomplishment for these individual students and great representation for the Glasgow Independent School District!  Congratulations to all these wonderful students for their hard work and achievements!

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCLU Weather

71°
21°
°F | °C
Light Rain
Humidity: 100%
Sun
Thunderstorms
69 | 77
20 | 25
Mon
Partly Cloudy
71 | 91
21 | 32